Academy Director: Jessica Clayton


CTE / Academy Facilitator: Jennifer Peel



2017-18 Action Plan:


Academy Teacher Team & Schedule:

PBS, MI, BI, PBS, HBS, Bio/Bio Hon, Chem/Chem Hon
Teacher's Name
Course(s) Taught
Period Taught
Jessica Clayton
PBS, MI, BI
1,2,4,5,6,7
Perry Revlett
PBS, HBS
1-6th
Bill Lastowski
Bio Hon.
2,3,6th
Dan Fox
Bio
1-3, 5-7th
Steve Ogram
Chem/Chem Hon
1, 3-6th
Leanna Parrish
A&P/ A&P Hon
1-6th

Daryl DeLoach
Physics
1-6th





*Please upload your supporting documents in the column below for each standard.

ACADEMY STANDARD

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Standard 1: Integrated Curriculum / Projects




Curriculum In Action:

Curriculum In Action:

Standard 2: Cohort Schedule
Team Identification
Teacher Name
Courses Taught
Period Taught
Jessica Clayton
PBS
1
Jessica Clayton
MI
2,5,7
Jessica Clayton
BI
4,6
Perry Revlett
PBS
2,3,5
Perry Revlett
HBS
1,4,6
Bill Lastowski
Bio Hon
2,3,6
Daniel Fox
Bio
1-3, 5-7
Steve Ogram
Chem/Chem Hon
1,3-6
Leanna Parrish
A&P, A&P Hon
1-6
Daryl DeLoach
Physics
1-6
Roster Verifications
||


Standard 3: Program of Study / 4 Yr Plan

Standard 4: Advisory Committee
Working document
Standard 5: Enrollment

Standard 6: Professional Collaboration
Summer ICW meetings - July 24th-27th
PLC: STEM Monday meetings during Office hours (Aug. 2017-May 2018) approximately 30 meetings, 15 hours.
Yet to occur PLC Dates:

ERPL - Academy/core meetings:10/25 2-4pm (Deland HS), 11/8 2-4pm (Sea Breeze HS), 1/24 2-4pm (skype), 2/21/18 2-4pm (skype)
Lunch meetings with Core teachers: Parrish, DeLoach, Lastowski, Ogram - monthly (Oct., Nov., Jan., Feb, March, April)
Collaboration via e-mail, phone calls, texts
E-mailing with Susana Mandell as shes's the only other PLTW PBS teacher in County

BACE Training with Susana Mandell 2/22 at UF

Collaborate with Timbercrest Elementary - STEAM Night 10/27 (provided activities and student volunteers)
Collaborate with RSMS - Science Fair Judging 11/2017 (provided students volunteers)

Director's Meetings (2) -16 hours (9/29/2017, 03/23/2018)

Worked on Academy Schedule with Devito & Luxton (June 2017)

NeuroDiversity in the Classroom Book Study 9/27-12/14 (20 ESE points)

Academies of Nashville Study Visit 9/25-9/27
Standard 7: Recruitment
Academy Ambassador: Brielle Howden, Alexandra Bradford, Raymond Hosin, Jordan Koehler
Ambassador & Leadership team Polos
Scrub Thursdays

High School Showcase 12/14/2017
UHS Sneak Peak 1/2018
UHS Open House 9/2017
RSMS 8th Grade Night 01/2018

S.T.E.M. Academy Medallion
UCF STEM Expo wearing Scrubs 10/28/2016
UHS EMS/Military Expo 1/26/2018
STEM 5K 1/27/2018
River Springs Middle Science Fair Judging 11/2017
Timbercrest Elementary STEAM Night 10/27/2017
Timbercrest Elementary Winterfest 12/2017
Timbercrest Elementary Science Day 1/31/2018, wore UHS apparel, conducted science and math labs and discussed requirements to be an academy student.
Standard 8: Career Focus / Workbased Learning
2/2 Skeletons Field Trip - Osteology, Forensics, Pathology coordinated btwn MI and Anatomy & Physiology Classes
Blood Drive dates

need to enter document of all guest speakers, career themed projects, and field trips attended
Standard 9: Marketing
STEM T-Shirt
STEM Polo: 3 colors - gray, autumn orange, neon orange (my fav)
STEM Hoodies
Blood Drive Shirts
Biomed Scrubs - worn every Thursday for a professional dress grade
Lab Coats - graduation gift
Ambassador & Leadership team with Polos
S.T.E.M. Academy Medallion
Brochures
Biomed.pdf
Biomed.pdf
Biomed.pdf

Program of Study
PLTW Flyers
Open House 9/2017
Orange City Block Party 10/27/17
High School Showcase 12/14/2017
Sneak Peak 01/17/2018
RSMS Parent Night 01/10/2018
Banquet - 05/2018
Field Day - last day of school

UHS STEM Academies Awards Banquet with Lab Coats for Biomed graduating Seniors 05/2018
UHS STEM Family Night at Fun Town- 11/2017
River Springs Middle - Science Fair Judging 12/2017
Timbercrest Elementary STEAM Night 10/28/2017
Timbercrest Elementary Winterfest 12/10/2017
Final Evaluation: