Academy Director: Jessica Clayton


CTE / Academy Facilitator: Jennifer Peel

biomed.PNG

2017-18 Action Plan:


Academy Teacher Team & Schedule:

PBS, MI, BI, PBS, HBS, Bio/Bio Hon, Chem/Chem Hon
Teacher's Name
Course(s) Taught
Period Taught
Jessica Clayton
PBS, MI, BI
1,2,4,5,6,7
Perry Revlett
PBS, HBS
1-6th
Bill Lastowski
Bio Hon.
2,3,6th
Dan Fox
Bio
1-3, 5-7th
Steve Ogram
Chem/Chem Hon
1, 3-6th
Leanna Parrish
A&P/ A&P Hon
1-6th

Daryl DeLoach
Physics
1-6th





*Please upload your supporting documents in the column below for each standard.

ACADEMY STANDARD

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION

Standard 1: Integrated Curriculum / Projects





Curriculum In Action:
IMG_2781.JPGIMG_2780.JPG
Curriculum In Action:
IMG_1277.JPGIMG_1312.jpgIMG_1313.jpg
Standard 2: Cohort Schedule




biomed.PNG


Standard 3: Program of Study / 4 Yr Plan
Website Link: http://www.uhstitans.com/career-academies
Individual Academy info
Standard 4: Advisory Committee


Advisory Sign-in 11_15_17.JPGAdvisory Sign-in 3_7_18.JPG
Standard 5: Enrollment
Enrollment:
9th: 54
10th: 43
11th: 49
12th: 53
Total: 199
Standard 6: Professional Collaboration
Summer ICW meetings - July 24th-27th
PLC: STEM Monday meetings during Office hours (Aug. 2017-May 2018) approximately 30 meetings, 15 hours.
Yet to occur PLC Dates: 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14 (3 hrs.)

ERPL - Academy/core meetings:10/25 2-4pm (Deland HS), 11/8 2-4pm (Sea Breeze HS), 1/24 2-4pm (skype), 2/21/18 2-4pm (skype) - 8 hrs.
Lunch meetings with Core teachers: Parrish, DeLoach, Lastowski, Ogram - monthly (Oct., Nov., Jan., Feb, March, April) - 6 hrs.
Collaboration via e-mail, phone calls, texts
E-mailing with Susana Mandell as shes's the only other PLTW PBS teacher in County

BACE Training with Susana Mandell 2/22 at UF 9am-5pm - with driving time 12 hrs.

Collaborate with Timbercrest Elementary - STEAM Night 10/27 (provided activities and student volunteers) 5:30-8pm - 2.5 hrs.
Collaborate with RSMS - Science Fair Judging 11/2017 (provided students volunteers) 8:30-11:30 - 3hrs.

Director's Meetings (2): (9/29/2017, 03/23/2018 - substituted 03/26/2018) - 16 hrs.

Worked on Academy Schedule with Devito & Luxton (June 2017) - 5hrs.

NeuroDiversity in the Classroom Book Study 9/27-12/14 (20 ESE points)

Academies of Nashville Study Visit 9/25-9/27 - 4, 8, 8 - 20 hrs. not including travel

PLTW Conference - Orlando 10/23-10/25/2017 - Collaborated with other PLTW Biomed Teachers: Jeffery Crapper & Industry Cert: Lori Wojeckowsi: 8,8,4 = 20 hrs.

ERPL Collaboration with Anatomy & Physiology (Clayton/Parrish) - 3/21, 4/4 - 4 hrs.

Halifax & Bethune Cookman College of Health Sciences 3/26 3-5pm - Collaborate and connect to better serve students. - 2 hrs.

Halifax Ground Breaking Ceremony - Mr. Revlett and 4 Biomed students attended Dec 4, 2017 (Monday). - 8-10am - 2 hrs.

Halifax Health Meeting with community members at the Deltona Center 7:30am-9:30am - 2hrs.
Standard 7: Recruitment
Academy Ambassador: Brielle Howden, Alexandra Bradford, Raymond Hosin, Jordan Koehler
Ambassador & Leadership
Scrub Thursdays

High School Showcase 12/14/2017
UHS Sneak Peak 1/2018
UHS Open House 9/2017
RSMS 8th Grade Night 01/2018

S.T.E.M. Academy Cord
UCF STEM Expo
UHS EMS/Military Expo 1/26/2018
STEM 5K 1/27/2018
River Springs Middle Science Fair Judging 11/2017
Timbercrest Elementary STEAM Night 10/27/2017
Timbercrest Elementary Winterfest 12/2017
Timbercrest Elementary Science Day 1/31/2018, wore UHS apparel, conducted science and math labs and discussed requirements to be an academy student.
Standard 8: Career Focus / Workbased Learning

Standard 9: Marketing
STEM T-Shirt
STEM Polo: 3 colors - gray, autumn orange, neon orange (my fav)
STEM Hoodies
Blood Drive Shirts
Biomed Scrubs - worn every Thursday for a professional dress grade
Lab Coats - graduation gift
Ambassador & Leadership team
Academy Cords
Brochures
Biomed.pdf
Biomed.pdf
Biomed.pdf

Program of Study
PLTW Flyers
Open House 9/2017
Orange City Block Party 10/27/17
High School Showcase 12/14/2017
Sneak Peak 01/17/2018
RSMS Parent Night 01/10/2018
Banquet - 05/2018
Field Day - last day of school

UHS STEM Academies Awards Banquet with Lab Coats for Biomed graduating Seniors 05/22/2018
UHS STEM Family Night at Fun Town- 11/2017
River Springs Middle - Science Fair Judging 12/2017
Timbercrest Elementary STEAM Night 10/28/2017
Timbercrest Elementary Winterfest 12/10/2017
Timbercrest Elementary STEM Day 01/31/2018
Final Evaluation: